The 2019 AHSAA area tournaments continued and concluded Friday night.

Mountain Brook’s Trendon Watford and Mountain Brook ran away with the Class 7A, Area 6 title by beating Vestavia Hills 63-36, and Columbia erased a 12-point deficit in the fourth quarter to beat Columbia 67-63 in the 6A, Area 15 final.

Remember, all area tournament champions and runners-up advance to next week’s sub-regional elimination round.

Check out all of Saturday’s area championship-games results:

BOYS

CLASS 7A

Area 4 Final at Central-Phenix City: Central-Phenix City 60, Smiths Station 52

Area 5 Final at Hoover HS: Hoover (22-8) 68, Thompson (20-10) 54

Area 6 Final at Mountain Brook: Mountain Brook 63, Vestavia Hills 36

Area 7 Final at Sparkman: Huntsville (14-17) 51, Sparkman (21-9) 50 Area 8 Final at Florence: Florence (29-3) 65, James Clemens (18-12) 51

CLASS 6A

Area 2 Final at Daphne: Daphne (17-12) 55, Spanish Fort (14-14) 38

Area 7 Final at Paul Bryant: Paul Bryant (20-5) 51, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (21-5) 45

Area 15 Final at Columbia: Muscle Shoals 67, Columbia 63

CLASS 5A

Area 1 Final at LeFlore: LeFlore 71, Vigor 54

Area 9 Final at Fairfield: Wenonah 68, Fairfield 64

Area 13 Final at Boaz: Crossville 44, Boaz 37

CLASS 4A

Area 1 Final at Williamson: Escambia County 74, Williamson 70

Area 4 Final at LAMP HS: Montgomery Catholic 56, LAMP 49

Area 10 Final at Jacksonville HS: Jacksonville 73, Cherokee County 64

CLASS 3A

Area 5 Final at Bullock County: Bullock County 59, Pike Road 56

Area 11 Final at Piedmont: Piedmont (21-5) 62, Saks (6-16) 37

Area 12 Final at Hanceville HS: J.B. Pennington 61, Hanceville 58

CLASS 2A

Area 11 Final at Sacred Heart: Sacred Heart (18-10) 61, Westbrook Christian (17-14) 42

Area 16 Final at Tanner HS: Tanner (24-5) 69, Sheffield (17-10) 59

CLASS 1A

Area 2 Final at Georgiana: Georgiana (24-5) 72, J.F. Shields (11-11) 51

Area 8 Final at Cornerstone: Cornerstone (21-7) 80, Westminster-Oak Mountain (7-16) 42

Area 9 Final at Talladega Country Central: Winterboro 63, Talladega County Central 53

Area 12 Final at Belgreen: Belgreen 90, Hackleburg 65

Area 15 Final at R.A. Hubbard: Lindsay Lane 69, Whitesburg Christian 59

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

Area 5 Final at Hoover: Hoover (30-1) 80, Tuscaloosa County (16-15) 22

Area 7 Final at Sparkman: Sparkman (25-5) 53, Grissom (19-7) 48

CLASS 2A

Area 11 Final at Sacred Heart: Sacred Heart (23-4) 49, Ohatchee (12-14) 28

Source Article